Agenda + Materials

 

Tuesday  ·  Wednesday

Tuesday, April 13, 2010

8:00 – 8:30 AM | Academy Hall lobby

Registration and Continental Breakfast

8:30 – 9:15 AM | Academy Hall

Session 100 | iLinc- (Blended Sessions 100,101 & 102)

Welcome and Introductions

Larry Wexler, Ed.D.
Director, Research to Practice Division, OSEP
U.S. Department of Education

Shared Vision for Technical Assistance

Alexa Posny, Ph.D.
Assistant Secretary, Office of Special Education and Rehabilitative Services (OSERS)
U.S. Department of Education

Joseph Conaty, Ph.D.
Director of Academic Improvement and Teacher Quality Programs, OESE
U S. Department of Education

9:15 – 9:25 AM | Academy Hall

Session 101

Introduction to the Agenda

Fran Walter, Group Leader, Technical Assistance Group
School Support and Technology Programs, OESE
U.S. Department of Education

Jennifer Coffey, Ph.D., Education Program Specialist, OSEP
U.S. Department of Education


9:25 – 9:30 AM | Academy Hall

Description of the Day

Marilyn Crocker, Ed.D., Conference Facilitator

9:30 – 10:15 AM | Academy Hall

Session 102

Equity as Mutual Respect, Reciprocity and Collaboration

Beth Harry, Ph.D., University of Miami

10:15 – 10:30 AM | Break

10:30 AM – 12:15 PM | Academy Hall

Session 103 | iLinc

Large Group Panels with Table Discussions: Collaborative Efforts with Our State Partners

10:35 – 10:55 | Panel 1

Deborah Telfer, Ph.D., Ohio Department of Education
Michele DiMuzio, Mahoning County Educational Service Center
Mark Mitchell, Great Lakes East Comprehensive Center

10:55 – 11:10 | Table Discussion 1-888-447-7153, code 541722#

11:10 – 12:00 | Panel 2

Shadidi Sia-Maat, Ph.D., California Department of Education
JoEtta Gonzales, Ed.D., Region IX Equity Assistance Center
Patti Wirick, Early Intervention Technical Assistance Pennsylvania Training and Technical Assistance Network (PaTTAN) (participating via iLinc)
Carol Trivette, Ph.D., Center for Early Literacy Learning

12:00 – 12:15 | Table Discussion 1-888-447-7153, code 541722#

12:15 – 1:00 PM

Networking Lunch

1:00 – 1:15 PM

Set Up Poster Presentations

1:15 – 1:45 PM | Academy Hall

Session 104

Poster Presentations Featuring Current Collaborations

1:45 – 2:00 PM

Break Down Poster Presentations

2:00 PM

Collaborative Workgroup on Improving Early Learning (Balcony D)

2:00 – 2:30 PM | Academy Hall

Session 105 | iLinc-(Blended Sessions 105 & 106)

Building an Effective Collaboration

Belinda Biscoe, Ph.D., Mid-Continent Comprehensive Center
Saro Mohammed, Ph.D., Center on Instruction

2:30 – 2:45 PM | Academy Hall

Session 106

Description of the Collaborative Workgroups

Marilyn Crocker

2:45 – 3:00 PM

Break & Transition to Collaborative Workgroups

3:00 – 5:15 PM

Collaborative Workgroups—Part 1

Participants have chosen a workgroup to take part in and will continue with this workgroup Wednesday morning. To join a session via teleconference, please call in using the phone number and code next to the session information. Break time to be determined by each workgroup.

Themes to consider in each workgroup:

 

Session 107 | 1-888-447-7153, code 267051#

Improving Early Learning (begins at 2 PM, Balcony D)

 

Session 108 | 1-888-447-7153, code 881654#

Ensuring Equity and Opportunity for All Students (Balcony C)

 

Session 109 | 1-888-447-7153, code 541722#

Improving the Effectiveness of Teachers, Principals, and Other Educational Leaders (Vista)

 

Session 110 | 1-888-537-7715, code 57492702#

Developing Capacity to Turn Around the Lowest Achieving Schools
(Balcony B)

 

Session 111 | 1-800-201-2375, code 553703#

Response to Intervention as a Systemic Approach to School Improvement (Balcony E)

 

Session 112 | iLinc | 1-888-447-7153, code 734277#

Using Technology to Enhance Services to Clients (Academy Hall)

 

5:15 – 6:30 PM | Academy Hall lobby

Reception

 

Wednesday, April 14, 2010

8:00 – 8:30 AM | Academy Hall lobby

Continental Breakfast

8:30 – 8:45 AM | Academy Hall

Session 200

Technical Assistance Coordination Center (TACC) Updates

Michele Rovins, TACC

8:45 – 9:15 AM | Academy Hall

Session 201

The RTI Collaborative—Getting a Collaboration off the Ground

Linda Miller, Great Lakes West Comprehensive Center
Charles Rankin, Ph.D., Midwest Equity Assistance Center
Michael Sharpe, Ph.D., North Central Regional Resource Center

9:15 – 9:30 AM

Break & Transition to Collaborative Workgroups

9:30 – 11:00 AM

Collaborative Workgroups—Part 2

Participants return to the same workgroup and room as on Tuesday. Break time to be determined by the workgroup.

11:00 – 11:15 AM

Transition to Academy Hall

11:15 – 11:45 AM | Academy Hall

Session 202 | iLinc-(Blended Sessions 202 & 203)

Sharing Out from the Collaborative Workgroups and Next Steps

Marilyn Crocker

11:45 AM – 12:00 PM | Academy Hall

Session 203

Closing the Conference

Patty Guard
Deputy Director, OSEP
U.S. Department of Education Fran Walter
OESE, U.S. Department of Education

12:00 PM

Leveraging Meeting Adjourns

Lunch will be served in the Academy Hall lobby.

1:00 PM

Other Meetings Begin

OESE Comprehensive Centers Meeting (Vista)
OSEP TA&D Meeting (Academy Hall)